Privacy Policy

Subs App Website Privacy Policy

Subs is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and Data Processor and is required to comply with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and any Regulations.

Subs will only use any personal information which you provide on the website for the intended purposes of your application for any services offered by Subs together with the facilitation of those services. Any information provided will remain strictly confidential to Subs and its agents or service providers and will be only given in order to facilitate the offering or performance of any services on your behalf.

Site tracking

We use Google Analytics tracking software to monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the websites. This information is aggregated and the software does not allow the collection of individual site visitor information. It is used to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. The type of information gathered typically includes:

  • The number of visitors to our website
  • The number of pages viewed
  • Which parts of the site are most popular
  • The demographics and interests of our visitors

Cookies

This site uses cookies to enable us to improve our service to you and to provide certain features that you may find useful.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable us to recognise your browser and help us to track visitors to our site; thus enabling us to understand better the products and services that will be most suitable to you.

A cookie contains a unique id to allow us to identify your computer when you travel around our site.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can set your browser to prevent it from accepting cookies. The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. The cookies we use do not detect any information stored on your computers.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Personal Data

Throughout this website and its related apps you may have to send us information relating to you to enable the use of our services. By choosing to register and use our services, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by Subs for the purposes for which it was provided by you, for verification purposes and for statistical analysis.

We may occassionally email users about our products and services where explicit permission has previously been given. Users can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. We do not sell or share mailing lists with other companies.

Links to Third Party Websites

This privacy statement only covers websites that we own and control. It does not cover links to other websites and accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control those websites or their use of cookies.

Please be aware that individual organizations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information and the use of cookies. If you have a concern regarding the way your personal information will be used on other sites then you are advised to read the relevant privacy statement or in the absence of such a statement on the site, contact the company concerned. Any data stored by third party websites are stored completely separately by third party.

Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this site. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal information and credit card details so that they can be securely transferred over the Internet. Financial information such as card details are never stored on our servers, and are instead handled by a third party payment processor called Stripe. If you are concerned about the privacy of your financial information you can read the Stripe Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.